Navigation
Home Page

Privacy Notice

Scope

 

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

 

Responsibilities

 

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to St Saviours CofE Primary School collecting or processing their personal data.

 

All governors, employees and volunteers of St Saviours CofE Primary School who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

 

Privacy notice

 

Who are we?

We are a state funded educational establishment for children between the ages of 4 and 11.

 

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted here:

  • dpo@stsav.bham.sch.uk

  • 0121 464 6923

 

The personal data we would like to collect from you is:

 

Personal data type:

Source (where St Saviours CofE Primary School obtained the personal data from if it has not been collected directly from you, the data subject

Pupil Name

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Gender

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil DOB

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Address details

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Ethnicity

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Religion

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Country of Birth

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Language Spoken at Home

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Recent Country of Residence

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Date Arrived in this Country

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Non-School Age Siblings Names

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Non-School Age Siblings DOB’s

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Doctor Details

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Medical Details

Direct from Data Subject

Pupil Images

Direct from Data Subject

Parent Name

Direct from Data Subject

Parent Address

Direct from Data Subject

Parent Contact Details

Direct from Data Subject

Parent NI Number

Direct from Data Subject

Parent DOB

Direct from Data Subject

Parent Images

Direct from Data Subject

Candidates Name

Supply Agencies / Direct from Data Subject

Candidates Address

Supply Agencies / Direct from Data Subject

Candidates Contact Details

Supply Agencies / Direct from Data Subject

Candidates DOB

Supply Agencies / Direct from Data Subject

Candidates Ethnicity

Supply Agencies / Direct from Data Subject

Candidates Qualifications

Supply Agencies / Direct from Data Subject

Candidates Employment History

Supply Agencies / Direct from Data Subject

Candidates NI Number

Supply Agencies / Direct from Data Subject

Contractors Name

Direct from Data Subject

Contractors Address

Direct from Data Subject

Contractors Contact Details

Direct from Data Subject

 

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • support our pupils’ learning

  • monitor and report on their progress

  • provide appropriate pastoral care

  • provide a quality service & good education

  • assess the quality of our services

  • ensure the safety of staff & children

 

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

  • Statutory duty to provide and administer the education of pupils, and ensure the safeguarding of children.

  • Consensual in order to provide effective staff recruitment

 

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

personal data may be processed on the basis that the controller has a legitimate interest in processing those data, provided that such legitimate interest is not overridden by the rights or freedoms of the affected data subjects]

 

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

  • Ethnic origin

  • Religious beliefs

  • Medical information

 

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for St Saviours CofE Primary School to process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

 

You may withdraw consent at any time by requesting the withdrawal of consent form (GDPR 016) or withdrawal of parental consent form (GDPR 018) in line with Withdrawal of Consent Procedure (GDPR 014].

 

Disclosure

St Saviours CofE Primary School will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent. The following third parties will receive your personal data for the following purpose(s) as part of the processing activities:

 

Organisation and location, including any third country (non-EU) international organisations

Safeguards in place to protect your personal data

LCP Ltd, Longfield Rd, Lemington Spa, CV31 1XB

Secure Encrypted Connection

Malachi, 725 Yardley Wood Rd, Birmingham, B13 0PT

Secure Encrypted Email

Gigasoft Data Protection Ltd, Unit 30, M11 Business Link, Parsonage Lane, Essex, CM24 8GF

Secure Encrypted Backup

Inventry Ltd, Howley Park Business Village, Howley Park Rd, Leeds, LS27 0BZ

Secure Encrypted Connection

Wonde Ltd, Furlong House, 2 Kings Court, Newmarket, CB8 7SG

Secure Encrypted Connection

WMSLT Ltd, Park Business Centre, Hastingwood Industrial Estate, Wood Lane, Erdington, B24 9QR

Secure Encrypted Email

Birmingham Community Healthcare Trust, 3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street, Birmingham Science Park, B7 4BN

Secure Encrypted Email

 

Retention period

St Saviours CofE Primary School will process personal data for as long as the child attends the school and will store the personal data till the pupil reaches the age of 25.

 

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

  • Right to judicial review: in the event that St Saviours CofE Primary School refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by St Saviours CofE Primary School or third parties acting on our behalf, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office and St Saviours CofE Primary School’s Data Protection Officer.

 

The details for each of these contacts are:

 

 

Supervisory authority contact details

Data Protection Officer contact details

Contact Name:

Information Commissioner's Office

Andy Kelbie

Address line 1:

Wycliffe House

Alum Rock Rd

Address line 2:

Water Lane

 

Address line 3:

Wilmslow

 

Address line 4:

Cheshire

 

Address line 5:

SK9 5AF

B8 1JB

Email:

casework@ico.org.uk

dpo@stsav.bham.sch.uk

Telephone:

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

 

0121 464 6923

 

Online privacy statement

 

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

 

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, St Saviours CofE Primary School, will collect and use your personal data.

 

Why does St Saviours CofE Primary School need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide a child(s) education we need to collect personal data to support your children’s learning, monitor and report on their progress, provide appropriate pastoral care and assess the quality of our services. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. In terms of being contacted for marketing purposes we would contact you for additional consent.

 

Will St Saviours CofE Primary School share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to St Saviours CofE Primary School in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with our own procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

 

How will St Saviours CofE Primary School use the personal data it collects about me?

St Saviours CofE Primary School will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up-to-date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. St Saviours CofE Primary School is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

 

Under what circumstances will St Saviours CofE Primary School contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

 

Can I find out the personal data that St Saviours CofE Primary School holds about me?

St Saviours CofE Primary School at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If St Saviours CofE Primary School does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.

  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of St Saviours CofE Primary School or a third party, information about those interests.

  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.

  • How long the data will be stored.

  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.

  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

  • The source of personal data if it was not collected directly from you.

  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

 

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

St Saviours CofE Primary School accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

current passport bearing a photograph and signature, or

driving license, bearing a photograph and signature.

 

If you do not hold a current passport or driving license two copies of other identification documents may be accepted as an alternative, such as:
birth certificate;
utility bill from preceding three months bearing current address;
current vehicle registration document;
bank statement from preceding three months;
current rent book.

 

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner:

 

Data Protection Officer contact details

Contact Name:

Andy Kelbie

Address line 1:

Alum Rock Road

Address line 2:

Birmingham

Address line 3:

B8 1JB

Address line 4:

 

Address line 5:

 

Email:

dpo@stsav.bham.sch.uk

Telephone:

0121 464 6923

 

 

Top